Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

bbc.co.uk

Read or submit bbc.co.uk review, see stats and analysis.



No positive reviews yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for bbc.co.uk below:

bbc.co.uk


 

 

bbc.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: bbc.co.uk

Google Index:
View bbc.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View bbc.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View bbc.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View bbc.co.uk on WayBackMachine

 

 

 

 

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  289
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  9,301,950
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  8,353,554
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,987,027.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,969
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  14,355
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $22,877.00
Direct:
64.88%
Referral:
6.84%
Search:
25.28%
Social:
3.00%
Paid:
0%

bbc.co.uk receives about 8,153,995 special visitors and 32,860,601 (4.03 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $193,860.13/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $117,323,147.68. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 101 in the earth and 0.5788% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.52%98.75%4.05
news.bbc.co.uk
1.32%0.38%1.1
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.32%0.13%1.6
ssl.bbc.co.uk
0.22%0.07%1.2
tools.bbc.co.uk
0.22%0.16%2.9
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.13%0.10%3.0
myconnect.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.07%2.5
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.10%0.10%4.2
core.bbc.co.uk
0.03%0.05%6.7
OTHER
0%0.19%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  708
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

bbc.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 61.1%74.0%6
United States 11.8%7.3%201
Japan 6.3%6.6%129
Korea, Republic of 2.0%2.2%150
Canada 1.3%0.5%222
China 1.3%0.6%1447
France 1.2%0.6%341
Germany 0.9%0.5%562
Spain 0.9%0.5%350
Australia 0.9%0.4%228
India 0.9%0.4%1286
Ireland 0.8%0.4%55
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%344
Italy 0.5%0.3%601

bbc.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
65
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
46
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
98

More details:

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.52%98.75%4.05
news.bbc.co.uk
1.32%0.38%1.1
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.32%0.13%1.6
ssl.bbc.co.uk
0.22%0.07%1.2
tools.bbc.co.uk
0.22%0.16%2.9
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.13%0.10%3.0
myconnect.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.07%2.5
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.10%0.10%4.2
core.bbc.co.uk
0.03%0.05%6.7
OTHER
0%0.19%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 24,316,845$151,493.94
United States 2,398,824$27,514.51
Japan 2,168,800$6,940.16
Korea, Republic of 722,933$1,677.21
Canada 164,303$1,151.76
Australia 131,442$989.76
France 197,164$926.67
Germany 164,303$793.58
Ireland 131,442$651.95
China 197,164$609.24
Taiwan 197,164$374.61
Italy 98,582$344.05
India 131,442$210.31
Spain 164,303$182.38

www.bbc.co.uk visitors:

details overview

website Created:
0000-00-00
website Age:
 
details:
 

details overview at details.nic.uk...
Domain name:
bbc.co.uk

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the company's name and location versus a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

register:
British Broadcasting Corporation [mark = BBC]
link: bbc.co.uk

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry time: 13-Dec-2025
Last upgraded: 29-Oct-2016

Registration detail:
Registered until expiry time.

Name servers:
ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
ns3.bbc.net.uk
ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
ns4.bbc.net.uk

details overview created at 09:56:02 17-Oct-2018

--
This details details is provided for gratis by Nominet UK the central registers
for .uk website names. This details and the .uk details are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2018.

You might not access the .uk details or use any data from it except as permitted
by the rules of use accessible in full at nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which contains restrictions on: (A) use of the data for ads, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or every of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and might lag behind the
register. Access might be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

 

bbc.co.uk review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 8 blocking script sources and 7 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/script/dist/bbcdotcom.js
static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/modules/idcta/dist/idcta-1.min.js
static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/pre-built/vwo/mvt-snippet.js
static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
nav.files.bbci.co.uk/searchbox/1.0.0-126/css/main.css
static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta.css
static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta-v5.css
mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/notification-ui/3.8.1/css/main.min.css
static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/style/dist/bbcdotcom-async.css

delete landing site redirections

Your site has 2 redirections. redirections introduce extra delays before the site can be loaded.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirectsAvoid landing site redirections for the following chain of redirected links.

bbc.co.uk/
bbc.co.uk/
bbc.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expire not specified)
bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag (2 mins)
fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js (4 mins)
emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js (5 mins)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 mins)
static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js (30 mins)
bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB (30 mins)
gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15 (60 mins)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
ads.rubiconproject.com/advert/9176.js (72.6 mins)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 58.4KiB (45% cut).

Compressing safe-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png should save 22.2KiB (74% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/photos/live/p0/57/c9/p057c979.jpg should save 15.8KiB (82% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg should save 3.6KiB (14% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg should save 2.8KiB (38% cut).
Compressing tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14549425315376474020 should save 2.6KiB (24% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/4078/production/_96740561_2ab56d03-9545-4bca-875d-8a1d7ae46449.jpg should save 1.6KiB (29% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/10FA8/production/_96744596_040334896.jpg should save 1.6KiB (31% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/14372/production/_96720828_guardian_thedynamo.jpg should save 1.6KiB (27% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/8F7E/production/_96743763_febd2e05-c90b-4b15-beb0-2edf1df328d1.jpg should save 1.6KiB (36% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/E145/production/_96***6675_erc161120-213.jpg should save 1.6KiB (42% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5B5C/production/_96688332_toweratdiamondcrossingwalkertonindiana.jpg should save 1.6KiB (35% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/photos/live/p0/57/cd/p057cd0l.jpg should save 1.2KiB (26% cut).
Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/photos/live/p0/57/99/p057992y.jpg should save 925B (22% cut).

Size tap targets appropriately

few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ermSearchClose</div> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/news/earth/us_and_canada" class="media__tag mark mark--us">US</a> and 28 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/mundo/noticia…ional-40409538" class="ws-headline__title-url">Lo que revelan…stado Islámico</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="bbc.com/">Home</a> and 15 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.

Enable compression

resizing sources with gzip or deflate can minimalize the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following sources to minimalize their transfer size by 5.4KiB (***% cut).

Compressing bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB should save 2.3KiB (78% cut).
Compressing fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js should save 2.2KiB (63% cut).
Compressing bbc.co.uk/idcta/config?callback&locale=en-GB&ptrt=bbc.com/ should save 857B (67% cut).
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing readable font sizes.
Size stuff to viewport
The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing stuff to the viewport.
Prioritize visible stuff
You have the above-the-fold stuff rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible stuff.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding addons.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript stuff is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fbbc.co.uk%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$30,830.33
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$924,909.85
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$11,253,069.90
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
4,746,385
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
142,391,556
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,732,430,601

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 3,890,695$24,239.03
United States 431,788$4,952.61
Canada 41,076$287.94
Ireland 51,263$254.26
Germany 47,648$230.14
Japan 65,064$208.20
Australia 26,288$197.95
France 21,688$101.93
China 25,631$79.20
Korea, Republic of 28,917$67.09
Taiwan 31,546$59.94
India 36,804$58.89
Italy 16,759$58.49
Spain 31,218$34.65

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?

About us

Enter site url address and click 'search!' to see any blog information, visitor opinions, dns lookup, moz data & semrush metrics and many more. See website reputation check connected with website value calculator. Tool works like domain worth checker and show site earnings estimation.


Tons of details

Website Worth Calculator
Domain Value Estimation
Website Reviews Search
Domain Reputation Check
Site Traffic Estimator

Contact

BBReview.net
bbreview.net@gmail.com
Fast Search System
Site address:
http://bbreview.net/
Fully free service!

Go to contact page

Gallery

Generate any domain value calculation called domain valuation - all online! Every domain worth estimator based on web reputation, user reviews, site earnings, daily revenue and more competitive data.