Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

bbc.co.uk

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for bbc.co.uk below:

 

Add review

bbc.co.uk


 

 

bbc.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: bbc.co.uk

Google Index:
View bbc.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View bbc.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View bbc.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View bbc.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  289
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  9,301,950
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  8,353,554
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,987,027.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,969
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  14,355
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $22,877.00
Direct:
64.88%
Referral:
6.84%
Search:
25.28%
Social:
3.00%
Paid:
0%

bbc.co.uk receives about 8,920,370 special visitors and 34,521,830 (3.87 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $205,738.37/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $124,391,569.16. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 97 in the globe and 0.6332% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.75%98.94%4.02
news.bbc.co.uk
1.32%0.38%1.2
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.28%0.13%1.8
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.09%3.4
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.08%0.08%3.9
core.bbc.co.uk
0.04%0.06%6.5
OTHER
0%0.32%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  708
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

bbc.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 62.7%78.0%5
United States 11.3%6.3%203
Japan 4.7%4.4%149
China 2.2%1.1%682
Korea, Republic of 1.4%1.4%190
Canada 1.3%0.6%177
France 1.2%0.7%307
India 1.1%0.4%935
Germany 0.9%0.5%471
Australia 0.9%0.4%190
Ireland 0.8%0.4%46
Spain 0.8%0.4%338
Italy 0.5%0.3%534

bbc.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
65
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
46
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
98

More details:

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bbc.co.uk
98.75%98.94%4.02
news.bbc.co.uk
1.32%0.38%1.2
downloads.bbc.co.uk
0.28%0.13%1.8
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
0.11%0.09%3.4
careershub.bbc.co.uk
0.08%0.08%3.9
core.bbc.co.uk
0.04%0.06%6.5
OTHER
0%0.32%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • bbc.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United Kingdom 26,927,027$167,755.38
    United States 2,174,875$24,945.82
    Japan 1,518,961$4,860.67
    Canada 207,131$1,451.99
    China 379,740$1,173.40
    France 241,653$1,135.77
    Korea, Republic of 483,306$1,121.27
    Australia 138,087$1,039.80
    Germany 172,609$833.70
    Ireland 138,087$684.91
    Italy 103,565$361.44
    India 138,087$220.94
    Spain 138,087$153.28

    www.bbc.co.uk visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    0000-00-00
    Domain Age:
     
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
    Domain name:
    bbc.co.uk

    Data validation:
    Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address vs a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

    Registrar:
    British Broadcasting Corporation [Tag = BBC]
    URL: bbc.co.uk

    Relevant dates:
    Registered on: before Aug-1996
    Expiry date: 13-Dec-2025
    Last updated: 29-Oct-2016

    Registration status:
    Registered until expiry date.

    Name servers:
    ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
    ns3.bbc.net.uk
    ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
    ns4.bbc.net.uk

    WHOIS lookup created at 16:01:30 23-Jul-2018

    --
    This WHOIS details is provided for gratis by Nominet UK the central registry
    for .uk domain names. This info and the .uk WHOIS are:

    Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2018.

    You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
    by the terms of use accessible in full at nominet.uk/whoisterms,
    which contains restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
    repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
    or hiding any or all of this message and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
    limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
    register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

     

    bbc.co.uk review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

    static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
    fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
    static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
    bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
    static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/script/dist/bbcdotcom.js
    static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/modules/idcta/dist/idcta-1.min.js
    static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/pre-built/vwo/mvt-snippet.js
    static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
    nav.files.bbci.co.uk/searchbox/1.0.0-126/css/main.css
    static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta.css
    static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta-v5.css
    mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/notification-ui/3.8.1/css/main.min.css
    static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
    static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/style/dist/bbcdotcom-async.css

    Avoid landing page redirects

    Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce extra delays before the page can be loaded.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsAvoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

    bbc.co.uk/
    bbc.co.uk/
    bbc.com/

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expiration not specified)
    bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag (2 minutes)
    fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js (4 minutes)
    emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js (5 minutes)
    googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
    static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js (30 minutes)
    bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB (30 minutes)
    gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15 (60 minutes)
    pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
    ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9176.js (72.6 minutes)
    static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 58.4KiB (45% reduction).

    Compressing secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png should save 22.2KiB (74% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/c9/p057c979.jpg should save 15.8KiB (82% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg should save 3.6KiB (14% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg should save 2.8KiB (38% reduction).
    Compressing tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14549425315376474020 should save 2.6KiB (24% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/4078/production/_96740561_2ab56d03-9545-4bca-875d-8a1d7ae46449.jpg should save 1.6KiB (29% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/10FA8/production/_96744596_040334896.jpg should save 1.6KiB (31% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/14372/production/_96720828_guardian_thedynamo.jpg should save 1.6KiB (27% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/8F7E/production/_96743763_febd2e05-c90b-4b15-beb0-2edf1df328d1.jpg should save 1.6KiB (36% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/E145/production/_96***6675_erc161120-213.jpg should save 1.6KiB (42% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5B5C/production/_96688332_toweratdiamondcrossingwalkertonindiana.jpg should save 1.6KiB (35% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/cd/p057cd0l.jpg should save 1.2KiB (26% reduction).
    Compressing ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/99/p057992y.jpg should save 925B (22% reduction).

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ermSearchClose</div> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="/news/world/us_and_canada" class="media__tag mark tag--us">US</a> and 28 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="/mundo/noticia…ional-40409538" class="ws-headline__title-link">Lo que revelan…stado Islámico</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="bbc.com/">Home</a> and 15 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="/sport/">Sport</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.

    Enable compression

    Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 5.4KiB (***% reduction).

    Compressing bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB should save 2.3KiB (78% reduction).
    Compressing fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js should save 2.2KiB (63% reduction).
    Compressing bbc.co.uk/idcta/config?callback&locale=en-GB&ptrt=bbc.com/ should save 857B (67% reduction).
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Minify HTML
    Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fbbc.co.uk%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $33,031.53
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $990,945.99
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $12,056,509.53
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    5,106,469
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    153,194,073
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    1,863,861,219

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United Kingdom 4,308,324$26,840.86
    United States 391,478$4,490.25
    Canada 51,783$363.00
    Ireland 53,854$267.12
    Germany 50,057$241.77
    Australia 27,617$207.96
    China 49,366$152.54
    Japan 45,569$145.82
    France 26,582$124.93
    India 38,664$61.86
    Italy 17,606$61.45
    Korea, Republic of 19,332$44.85
    Spain 26,237$29.12

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?