Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

bbc.co.uk reviews & stats

Read or submit bbc.co.uk review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for bbc.co.uk below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

bbc.co.uk


 

 

bbc.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: bbc.co.uk

Google Index:
View bbc.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View bbc.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View bbc.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View bbc.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  bbc.co.uk
Rank:
  289
Organic Keywords:
  9,301,950
Organic Traffic:
  8,353,554
Organic Cost:
  $4,987,027.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,969
Adwords Traffic:
  14,355
Adwords Cost:
  $22,877.00

bbc.co.uk receives about 3,514,000 unique visitors and 13,599,180 (3.87 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $80,474.24/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $49,860,762.88. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bbc.co.uk is ranked number 101 in the world and 0.7028% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.192.81. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

bbc.co.uk
news.bbc.co.uk
downloads.bbc.co.uk
ssl.bbc.co.uk
play.bbc.co.uk
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
careershub.bbc.co.uk
ch.bbc.co.uk
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  7,090
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  57,422
Buffer:
  708
Pins:
  62

bbc.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 59.0%74.5%7
United States 12.8%7.2%180
Japan 5.2%4.9%130
China 2.6%1.6%435
Korea, Republic of 1.5%1.6%172
Canada 1.5%0.6%201
France 1.4%0.8%301
Spain 1.0%0.6%322
Germany 1.0%0.5%522
Australia 0.9%0.4%190
Ireland 0.8%0.5%49
India 0.7%0.4%1343
Netherlands 0.6%0.3%182
Italy 0.6%0.3%554
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%373

bbc.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
65/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
POOR
46/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
98/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on bbc.co.uk

bbc.co.uk
news.bbc.co.uk
downloads.bbc.co.uk
ssl.bbc.co.uk
play.bbc.co.uk
careerssearch.bbc.co.uk
careershub.bbc.co.uk
ch.bbc.co.uk
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 10,131,389$63,118.55
United States 979,141$11,230.75
Japan 666,360$2,132.35
China 217,587$672.34
Canada 81,595$571.98
France 108,793$511.33
Korea, Republic of 217,587$504.80
Australia 54,397$409.61
Ireland 67,996$337.26
Germany 67,996$328.42
Netherlands 40,798$207.66
Italy 40,798$142.38
Taiwan 67,996$129.19
Spain 81,595$90.57
India 54,397$87.03

www.bbc.co.uk visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
bbc.co.uk

Registrant:
British Broadcasting Corporation

Registrant type:
UK Corporation by Royal Charter

Registrant's address:
British Broadcasting Corporation
Broadcasting House
Portland Place
London
W1A 1AA
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 12-Jun-2014

Registrar:
British Broadcasting Corporation [Tag = BBC]
URL: http://www.bbc.co.uk

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 13-Dec-2025
Last updated: 29-Oct-2016

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns3.bbc.co.uk 156.154.66.17 2610:a1:1015::17
ns3.bbc.net.uk
ns4.bbc.co.uk 156.154.67.17 2001:502:4612::17
ns4.bbc.net.uk

WHOIS lookup made at 10:58:14 17-Oct-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

 

bbc.co.uk review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/script/orb/api.min.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/script/dist/bbcdotcom.js
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/modules/idcta/dist/idcta-1.min.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/pre-built/vwo/mvt-snippet.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/modules/vendor/bower/modernizr/modernizr.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/barlesque/3.21.17/orb/4/style/orb.min.css
http://nav.files.bbci.co.uk/searchbox/1.0.0-126/css/main.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta.css
http://static.bbc.co.uk/id/0.37.24/style/id-cta-v5.css
http://mybbc.files.bbci.co.uk/notification-ui/3.8.1/css/main.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/1.114.0/responsive/css/wwhp.min.css
http://static.bbci.co.uk/bbcdotcom/1.58.0/style/dist/bbcdotcom-async.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/
http://www.bbc.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wwscripts/flag
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://emp.bbci.co.uk/emp/bump-3/bump-3.js
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
http://static.bbci.co.uk/frameworks/requirejs/lib.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_72686_15
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
https://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9176.js
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/c9/p057c979.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/400/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/1740C/production/_96744259_protest_getty976.jpg
https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14549425315376474020
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/4078/production/_96740561_2ab56d03-9545-4bca-875d-8a1d7ae46449.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/10FA8/production/_96744596_040334896.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/14372/production/_96720828_guardian_thedynamo.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/8F7E/production/_96743763_febd2e05-c90b-4b15-beb0-2edf1df328d1.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/E145/production/_96***6675_erc161120-213.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/cpsprodpb/5B5C/production/_96688332_toweratdiamondcrossingwalkertonindiana.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/cd/p057cd0l.jpg
http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/wwhp/144/ibroadcast/images/live/p0/57/99/p057992y.jpg

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<div id="orb-header" class="orb-nav-pri or…-w orb-nav-dyn">Accessibility…ermSearchClose</div>
<a href="/news/world/us_and_canada" class="media__tag tag tag--us">US</a>
<a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a>
<a href="http://www.bbc…international/" class="bbccom_text">Adverti***t</a>
<a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a>
<a href="http://www.bbc…annel%20Module">Schedule</a>
<a href="/mundo/noticia…ional-40409538" class="ws-headline__title-link">Lo que revelan…stado Islámico</a>
<a href="http://www.bbc.com/">Home</a>
<a href="/sport/">Sport</a>

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/translations?callback&locale=en-GB
https://fig.bbc.co.uk/frameworks/fig/1/fig.js
http://www.bbc.co.uk/idcta/config?callback&locale=en-GB&ptrt=http://www.bbc.com/
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$12,921.76
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$387,652.88
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,716,443.38
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,999,215
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
59,976,464
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
729,713,640

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 1,621,022$10,098.97
United States 176,245$2,021.53
Canada 20,399$143.00
Ireland 26,518$131.53
Germany 19,719$95.24
China 28,286$87.40
Australia 10,879$81.92
Japan 19,991$63.97
France 11,967$56.25
Netherlands 6,936$35.30
India 15,231$24.37
Italy 6,936$24.21
Taiwan 10,879$20.67
Korea, Republic of 8,703$20.19
Spain 15,503$17.21

Do you want to know more about our website?